Tuesday, May 24, 2005
[…] The Texas Supreme Court in this case was called upon to answer a question certified to it by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. The federal court's question pertained to the application of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §82.002, which provides that "A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action," except for loss caused by the seller.

In this case, the seller in question had sold the manufacturer's product, a medical device, alleged to have been defective, but had not sold the particular devices that had been implanted in the plaintiffs.